7012 Common Devices

Serial Ports on Models 320, 32E, 32H  (520, 530, 540, and 550 plus 930 and 950)



Note: Please check your ports before getting a MODU cable. I have seen systems identified as -320, but with DB25 ports in the "Plate" location.



Pin Signal
1 Transmit Data
2 Data Terminal Ready
3 Request to Send
4 Ring Indicate
5 Reserved
6 Receive Data
7 Data Set Ready
8 Clear to Send
9 Data Carrier Detect
10 Signal Ground

MODU connector to an RJ-45 plug 00G0943 or 59F3740 Original HERE 


The adapter is a 14 inch cable with a female MODU connector on one end and a male DB-25 connector on the other. The cable has an IBM part number (or an FRU) of either 00G0943 or 59F3740. To quote again from the IBM RT FAQ, question H.10:

---------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: Metering the IBM RS6000 stubby cable P/N 00G0943 matches this pinout.

Pin#   1   2  3   4  5  6  7  8  9  10      10-PIN MODU  female
|   |  |   |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|   |  |   |     |  |  |  |  +--+
|   |  |   |     |  |  |  |  |  |
2  20  4  22     3  6  5  8  7  1    DB25 male connector

NOTE: pin 5 of the MODU connector is unused.
---------------------------------------------------------

AMP MODU Part Numbers (P/N)

Housing 102394-3
Cover 102541-3
Back Cover 102536-3
Ferrule 102903-3
Receptacle 2-87195-0
Receptacle 86491-4
Shield Kit 103125-2

IBM FRUs

FRU (old) Standard I/O 10-pin to 25-pin converter cable
00G0943 (59F3740) 14” Wrkstn (or is that 4"?)
81F8977 (59F4533) 10’CPU drawer

You will see the maddening (and NOT very helpful) "shipped with the system"


7012 Thick/Thin Ethernet Riser P/N 52G4737, FRU 43G0382 Card 2-8

F1 1 A, 250V fuse
J1 planar connector
J2 Select AUI / coax
J3 AUI connector
J4 BNC connector
PS1 Valor PM6030
U1 Intel D82C501AD
U2 DP8392CN-1
Y1 20.000 MHz xtal
1

PS1 Valor PM6030 12V to 9V power regulator

DP8392C Coaxial Transceiver Interface
D82C501AD Ethernet Serial Interface

Place two jumper blocks on upper two rows of pins for AUI, or on lower two rows for BNC


7012 Twisted-Pair Ethernet Riser P/N 32G2000, FRU 00G1276 Card 2-9

DS1 Green LED
J2 RJ45
J3 LINK
TX3 TDK ZJY-4P
U1 D82C501AD
Y1 20.000 MHz osc

Daughtercard marked "i82521TB"

LINK jumper ON 10baseT networks LINK jumper OFF network is not 10baseT.

DS1 lights when riser is properly connected to 10baseT network . DS1 off - cable defective / not connected, network not 10bT, or TP riser not properly installed.

D82C501AD Ethernet Serial Interface


7012 SCSI Bus Extension Card P/N 51G9781, FRU 00G2721

Rick says:
   As you can see, there's not much to this "SCSI Bus Extension Card".  It has a 62 card edge connector (31 on each side) that plugs into the planar, and two standard SCSI narrow connectors (CN1, CN2) are available to attach 3.5-inch SCSI hard drives.

Content created and/or collected by:
Louis Ohland, Peter Wendt, William Walsh, David Beem, Tatsuo Sunagawa, Jim Shorney, Tim Clarke, Kevin Bowling, Tomáš Slavotínek, and many others.

Ardent Tool of Capitalism - MAD Edition! is maintained by Tomáš Slavotínek.
Last update: 23 Oct 2021 - Changes & Credits | Legal Info & Contact